Eastside Academic Studies

 

2016-2017 Courses

Language Arts - High School
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Literature and Composition (with Honors Option) Marlys Roos Thursday - 12:45 PM to 4:00 PM
AP English Language and Composition Margaret Shuman Thursday - 12:45 PM to 4:00 PM
British Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 2:15 PM
Literature and Composition 2 Marlys Roos Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Multicultural Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Multicultural Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
World Literature Katrina Harris Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Math
Course Instructor Day/Time
Accounting Basics I Valerie Myers Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Algebra 2 Derek Owens Thursday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Algebra I Dawn Thomas Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Algebra I Tom Robinson Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Algebra II Dawn Thomas Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
AP Calculus Derek Owens Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Computer Science Tom Robinson Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Geometry Dawn Thomas Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Geometry Tom Robinson Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Statistics Dawn Thomas Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Upper Elementary/Middle School Math Jessica Taylor Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Science
Course Instructor Day/Time
Biology Snow Kendall Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Biology Snow Kendall Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Chemistry: Lecture and Laboratory Kathy Romanoff Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Chemistry: Lecture and Laboratory Kathy Romanoff Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Physics Derek Owens Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

History and Social Studies
Course Instructor Day/Time
American History Jessica Taylor Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Introduction to Debate (Government and Economics) Michelle Shaw Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Philosophy Karen Sculley Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
US History/Geography Jessica Thompson Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Foreign Languages
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Sign Language 1 (ASL1) Teresa Hatten Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Classical Latin 2 and 3 Katrina Harris Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Classical Latin I Katrina Harris Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Spanish 1 Scharell Williams Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Spanish 2 Scharell Williams Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Art and Music
Course Instructor Day/Time
Guitar Lessons Benjamin Padilla Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Movies that Make You Think Karen Sculley Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Music Theory (Beginner Level) Kristi Helfen Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

PE and Health
Course Instructor Day/Time
Physical Education and Health - Middle School Philippe Lecoin Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Other
Course Instructor Day/Time
College Prep Fall Semester Dawn Thomas Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Entrepreneurship Jeffery Henderson Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Fall Driver's Ed Provided by Nathan's Driving School Michelle Shaw Monday - 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM
SAT Prep - Spring Semester Dawn Thomas Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Testing 1 2 3 4 Alan Shaw Monday - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Middle/Elementary
Course Instructor Day/Time
Elementary Writing and Grammar Jessica Taylor Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Literature and Composition 1 Marlys Roos Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

 
 
HOME ABOUT US REGISTRATION 2017-2018 SCHOOL YEAR 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR ACADEMIC SUPPORT CONTACT
FAQ
Instructors
Announcements
Calendar 
Galleries
Open House
Policies & Guidelines
Forms
  Study Hall Registration Form
  Engrade Registration Form
Facility Floor Plan
School Year Calendar
Courses
Weekly Schedule
School Year Calendar
Courses
Weekly Schedule
Engrade
Panel Discussions
Tutoring
Homeschool Support Groups
Family Resources