Eastside Academic Studies

2017-2018 Courses

Language Arts - High School
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Literature and Composition Marlys Roos Monday - 9:00 AM to 12:15 PM
AP English Language and Composition Marlys Roos Monday - 12:45 PM to 4:00 PM
AP English Literature and Composition* (Part of the AP Partner Classes) Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 1:30 PM to 4:00 PM
British Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Thursday - 12:45 PM to 4:00 PM
Literature and Composition 2 Marlys Roos Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Multicultural Literature and Composition/Thursday Margaret Shuman Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Multicultural Literature and Composition/Tuesday Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Math
Course Instructor Day/Time
Accounting Basics I Valerie Myers Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Algebra I Dawn Thomas Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Algebra I Tom Robinson Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Algebra II Dawn Thomas Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Algebra II Derek Owens Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
AP Statistics Zohra Gutierrez Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Basic Mathematics - Grade 7 Jessica Taylor Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Computer Science Tom Robinson Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Geometry Dawn Thomas Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Geometry Tom Robinson Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Pre-Algebra Tom Robinson Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Pre-Calculus Derek Owens Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Pre-Calculus Dawn Thomas Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Statistics Dawn Thomas Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Upper Elementary/Middle School Math Jessica Taylor Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Science
Course Instructor Day/Time
Biology Snow Kendall Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Biology Snow Kendall Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Chemistry: Lecture and Laboratory Kathy Romanoff Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Chemistry: Lecture and Laboratory Kathy Romanoff Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Computer Science Tom Robinson Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Physical Science Kathy Romanoff Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Physical Science Kathy Romanoff Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Physics Derek Owens Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

History and Social Studies
Course Instructor Day/Time
American History Dana Spears Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
American History Jessica Taylor Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
AP European History* (Part of the AP Partner Classes) Grace Bailey Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 1:30 PM
Economics (Fall)/ US Gov't (Spring) Dana Spears Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Philosophy Karen Sculley Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Psychology (Fall) Dana Spears Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
World History Grace Bailey Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Foreign Languages
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Sign Language 1 (ASL1) Teresa Hatten Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
American Sign Language 2 (ASL2) Teresa Hatten Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Spanish 1 Scharell Williams Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Spanish 2 Scharell Williams Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Art and Music
Course Instructor Day/Time
Drama I Dana Spears Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Guitar Lessons Benjamin Padilla Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Movies that Make You Think Karen Sculley Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Music Theory (Intermediate Level) Kristi Helfen Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Piano Ensemble Kristi Helfen Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Speech Dana Spears Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

PE and Health
Course Instructor Day/Time
Girls in Action - Self-Empowerment Course for Girls Denisa Millette Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Health (Spring) Dana Spears Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
PE and Health - High School Philippe Lecoin Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
PE and Health - Middle School Philippe Lecoin Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Other
Course Instructor Day/Time
ACT/SAT PREP - Fall Semester Dawn Thomas Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
ACT/SAT Prep - Spring Semester Dawn Thomas Thursday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
College Prep Done Right Dawn Thomas Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Driver's Ed Provided by Nathan's Driving School (Fall) Michelle Shaw Monday - 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Entrepreneurship Jeffery Henderson Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Personal Finance Karen Sculley Thursday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Study Skills Marlys Roos Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Language Arts - Middle/Elementary
Course Instructor Day/Time
Basic Mathematics - Grade 7 Jessica Taylor Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Elementary Writing and Grammar Jessica Taylor Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Literature and Composition 1 Marlys Roos Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

 
  Home About Us 2016-2017 School Year 2017-2018 School Year Academic Support Contact
    FAQ School Year Calendar School Year Calendar Panel Discussions  
    Instructors Courses Courses Tutoring  
    Announcements Weekly Schedule Weekly Schedule Homeschool Support Groups  
    Open House     Policy & Family Resources  
    Policy & Guidelines        
    Study Hall Registration Form