Eastside Academic Studies

 

2018-2019 Courses

Language Arts - High School
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Literature and Composition Marlys Roos Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
AP English Language and Composition Marlys Roos Monday - 12:45 PM to 4:00 PM
AP English Language and Composition Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 12:15 PM
British Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 4:00 PM
Literature and Composition 2 Marlys Roos Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Multicultural Literature and Composition AM Margaret Shuman Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Multicultural Literature and Composition PM Margaret Shuman Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
World Literature Grace Bailey Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Math
Course Instructor Day/Time
Algebra I Tom Robinson Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Algebra II Derek Owens Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
AP Statistics Zohra Gutierrez Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Basic Mathematics - Grade 7 Jessica Taylor Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Computer Science Tom Robinson Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Geometry Tom Robinson Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Pre-Algebra Tom Robinson Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Pre-Calculus Derek Owens Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Upper Elementary/Middle School Math Jessica Taylor Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Science
Course Instructor Day/Time
Biology (10:45) FULL Snow Kendall Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Biology (12:45) Snow Kendall Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Chemistry With Lab Sandra Williams Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Chemistry: Lecture and Laboratory Kathy Romanoff Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Computer Science Tom Robinson Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
E2 - Exploring The Elements Sandra Williams Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Middle School Life Science Dana Spears Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Physical Science Kathy Romanoff Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Physics Derek Owens Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

History and Social Studies
Course Instructor Day/Time
American History Jessica Taylor Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
AP European History Grace Bailey Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 4:00 PM
AP Psychology Jason David Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Economics (Fall)/ US Gov't (Spring) Dana Spears Thursday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Georgia History for Middle School Dana Spears Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Medieval History (6 - 8) Sandra Williams Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Philosophy Karen Sculley Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Psychology (Fall) Dana Spears Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
World History Grace Bailey Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Foreign Languages
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Sign Language 1 (ASL1) Teresa Hatten Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
American Sign Language 2 (ASL2) Teresa Hatten Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
American Sign Language 3 (ASL 3) Teresa Hatten Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Spanish 1 Scharell Williams Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Spanish Advanced Scharell Williams Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Art and Music
Course Instructor Day/Time
Art Tina Camden Thursday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Guitar Lessons Benjamin Padilla Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Movies that Make You Think Karen Sculley Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Music Theory (Intermediate II) Kristi Helfen Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Piano Ensemble Kristi Helfen Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

PE and Health
Course Instructor Day/Time
Health (Spring) Dana Spears Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Other
Course Instructor Day/Time
ACT/SAT PREP - Fall Semester Dawn Thomas Tuesday - 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
College Prep Done Right Dawn Thomas Thursday - 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Entrepreneurship Jeffery Henderson Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Nuts and Boltz of Social Media Production Jackie Brown Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Personal Finance (Dave Ramsey for High School) Karen Sculley Thursday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Study Skills Marlys Roos Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Middle/Elementary
Course Instructor Day/Time
Basic Mathematics - Grade 7 Jessica Taylor Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
E2 - Exploring The Elements Sandra Williams Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Elementary Writing and Grammar Jessica Taylor Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Georgia History for Middle School Dana Spears Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Literature and Composition 1 Marlys Roos Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Literature and Composition 2 Marlys Roos Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Medieval History (6 - 8) Sandra Williams Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Middle School Life Science Dana Spears Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Upper Elementary/Middle School Math Jessica Taylor Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

 
 
HOME ABOUT US REGISTRATION 2017-2018 SCHOOL YEAR 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR ACADEMIC SUPPORT CONTACT
FAQ
Instructors
Announcements
Calendar 
Galleries
Open House
Policies & Guidelines
Forms
  Study Hall Registration Form
  Engrade Registration Form
Facility Floor Plan
School Year Calendar
Courses
Weekly Schedule
School Year Calendar
Courses
Weekly Schedule
Engrade
Panel Discussions
Tutoring
Homeschool Support Groups
Family Resources