Eastside Academic Studies

 

2021-2022 Courses

Advanced Placement (AP)
Course Instructor Day/Time
AP Calculus AB Noelle Bandy Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
AP English Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 3:45 PM
AP United States History Jennie Jones Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
AP World History Jennie Jones Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Language Arts
Course Instructor Day/Time
African-American Literature/ Composition Malaika Wells Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
All-Write Writing Lab for MS (Thurs) Valerie Vaughan Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
All-Write Writing Lab for MS (Tues) Valerie Vaughan Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
American Literature Jennie Jones Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
AP English Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 3:45 PM
British Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Thursday - 12:45 PM to 3:45 PM
Multicultural Literature and Composition Thurs Margaret Shuman Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Multicultural Literature and Composition Tues Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Math
Course Instructor Day/Time
Algebra I Noelle Bandy Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Algebra I on Zoom Meg Tanner Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Algebra II (Monday) Noelle Bandy Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Algebra II (Thursday) Derek Owens Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
AP Calculus AB Noelle Bandy Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Basic Mathematics - Grade 7 Jessica Taylor Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Computer Science Tom Robinson Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Geometry Noelle Bandy Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Pre-Algebra Jessica Taylor Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Pre-Calculus Derek Owens Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Upper Elementary/Middle School Math Jessica Taylor Thursday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Science
Course Instructor Day/Time
Biology (Kendall) (Honors option) Snow Kendall Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Biology I: General HS Biology and Lab (Bacon) Beth Bacon Thursday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Chemistry With Lab Sandra Williams Monday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Chemistry: Lecture and Laboratory Kathy Romanoff Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Computer Science Tom Robinson Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Human Anatomy and Physiology Snow Kendall Thursday - 10:45 AM to 2:15 PM
Middle School Life Science Beth Bacon Thursday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Physical Science Kathy Romanoff Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Physics Derek Owens Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

History and Social Studies
Course Instructor Day/Time
8th Grade History Grace Bailey Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
American History Jessica Taylor Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
AP United States History Jennie Jones Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
AP World History Jennie Jones Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Economics (Fall)/ US Gov't (Spring) AM Tim Jarnagin Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Economics (Fall)/ US Gov't (Spring) PM Tim Jarnagin Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
History of the United States of America (Tribble) Joe Tribble Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
US Government Only (Spring) Tim Jarnagin Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
World History Grace Bailey Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
World History (Tribble) Joe Tribble Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Foreign Languages
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Sign Language 1 Teresa Hatten Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
American Sign Language 2 (AM) Teresa Hatten Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
American Sign Language 2 (PM) Teresa Hatten Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Spanish 1 Scharell Williams Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Spanish Advanced Scharell Williams Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Spanish III Scharell Williams Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Art and Music
Course Instructor Day/Time
Beginning Strings David Hancock Thursday - 2:45 PM to 3:45 PM
Experienced Strings David Hancock Thursday - 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Multimedia Drawing Basics Melody Landress Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Photography 1 Ben Lipford Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Photography 2 Ben Lipford Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

PE and Health
Course Instructor Day/Time

Other
Course Instructor Day/Time
Test Course Michelle Shaw Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
The Wall Street and Business Enterprise - "What Wealthy People Teach Their Kids" Course Jeffery Duncan Henderson Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Middle/Elementary
Course Instructor Day/Time
8th Grade History Grace Bailey Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
All-Write Writing Lab for MS (Thurs) Valerie Vaughan Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
All-Write Writing Lab for MS (Tues) Valerie Vaughan Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Basic Mathematics - Grade 7 Jessica Taylor Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Middle School Life Science Beth Bacon Thursday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Upper Elementary/Middle School Math Jessica Taylor Thursday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

 
 
HOME ABOUT US REGISTRATION 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR 2021-2022 SCHOOL YEAR SURVEYS RESOURCES CONTACT
FAQ
Instructors
Announcements
Calendar 
Photo Galleries
Open House
COVID-19 Waiver
Policies & Guidelines
Facility Floor Plan
School Year Calendar
Courses
Weekly Schedule
School Year Calendar
Courses
Weekly Schedule
Crucial Conversations Survey
Gradebook Instructions
Continuing Education Recordings
Panel Discussions
Tutoring
Homeschool Support Groups
Family Resources